Skip links

Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

BayOne Solutions is committed to protect the privacy of the users who access its platform either through accessing the site at www.hiBayOne Solutions.com or through downloading the BayOne Solutions mobile application (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Platform”). This privacy policy statement (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the information gathering and dissemination practices of BayOne Solutions. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. By using or visiting the Platform, you agree to (i) the terms and policies described in this Privacy Policy; and (ii) to the collection of information in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy addresses the BayOne Solutions privacy and data protection practices and also outlines how BayOne Solutions’s technology interacts with personal information of the user so collected from the following sources:

  • (a). Non-registered visitors to www.bayonesolutions.com (“Visitors”).
  • (b). Registered members of the Platform (“Member(s)”).

 

By registering with BayOne Solutions, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through the Platform is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the user Terms & Conditions.

 

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

1. Collecting Personally Identifiable Information

1.BayOne Solutions collects from Members Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below). You acknowledge that such collection and use of personal information is done on a voluntary basis to enable BayOne Solutions to provide you efficient access to features, functions, promotions, products and services. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information about you that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

 

  1. Personally Identifiable Information means any information given by a Member to BayOne Solutions or obtained through the use of the Platform which might reasonably be used to specifically identify you and may include, among others, your name, title, phone number, address or email, billing information, and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Platform.

 

2. Non-Personal Information:

BayOne Solutions collects following Non-Personal Information from different types of users:

(a). BayOne Solutions automatically collects from End Users non-personal information such as IP addresses, a unique user ID, sites that s/he arrived from.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Non-Personal Information means any information as collected by BayOne Solutions in the manner as aforesaid. Non-Personal Information is used amongst others, to help diagnose problems with BayOne Solutions’ server, to identify ways of making the Platform better, for security and monitoring purposes..

 

Cookies are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Platform and they are put on your hard disk by your internet browser (more technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication).

Web Beacons means a transparent GIF image that enables BayOne Solutions to count page views and to retrieve information from the Cookies BayOne Solutions saved on your computer.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Digital Identifiers shall mean Cookies or Web Beacons as defined above.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications by clicking un-subscribe any email communication.

 

3. Security

When you use or access the Platform, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access. Also, BayOne Solutions employs industry standard security measures to ensure the security of data and information it collects. Any data that is stored on BayOne Solutions’ servers is treated as proprietary and confidential. BayOne Solutions maintains an internal security policy with respect to the confidentiality of your data and information so collected.

While BayOne Solutions has taken measures to protect data and information it collects, please know that (i) no computer system is immune from intrusion; and (ii) information transmitted to the Platform may need to pass through many systems in order to process such information. Therefore, BayOne Solutions cannot guarantee the absolute security or confidentiality of information transmitted to the Platform and you hereby acknowledge and assume the risks relating to any such communication or intrusion.

 

4. Information Sharing

We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. BayOne Solutions may use the collected Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personal Information (together “Information”) for any legally permissible purpose in its sole discretion, including, but not limited to, the following:

  • (a). Sharing Information with various third party vendors that are not part of BayOne Solutions
  • (b). Using third party service providers to enhance the Platform with additional elements of BayOne Solutions’ services.

BayOne Solutions shares your personal information only those to categories of persons (including as above mentioned) that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Third Party Links

The Platform may offer links to other websites. Other websites have their own terms of use and privacy practices and security policies. If you choose to visit one of these websites, you should review the policies that govern that particular website. BayOne Solutions shall not be liable for disclosure of any personal information of the user through the use of such third party websites by the user and also since we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

 

6. Permitted Disclosures

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise specifically communicated to you by BayOne Solutions, BayOne Solutions will not provide Information to any third parties, except where law, court order, or governmental authority requires or based upon the good faith belief that disclosure is necessary including without limitation, to protect the rights of BayOne Solutions when we have a reason to believe that disclosing the Information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with BayOne Solutions’ rights or causing harm to third parties or other users. By using the Platform and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Revision

BayOne Solutions may alter, update or otherwise change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on the Platform. You should periodically check this Privacy Policy to review the current terms and guidelines. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of such changes will indicate your full acceptance of those changes.

 

8. BayOne Solutions’ Commitment to Children’s Privacy

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

BayOne Solutions does not knowingly collect or maintain Personally Identifiable Information from persons under 18 years-of-age. If BayOne Solutions learns that Personally Identifiable Information of persons less than 18-years-of-age has been collected on or through the Platform, then BayOne Solutions will take reasonable steps to delete this information.

 

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18 who uses the Platform, then please contact BayOne Solutions at  CCPA@bayone.com to have that child’s Information deleted.

 

9. Updating Your Personal Information

Members can access and correct their Information and privacy preferences by accessing their “Profile details” page in the “My Profile” menu in the Platform, or by sending an e-mail to  CCPA@bayone.com. To the extent permissible under the applicable law, Members may occasionally receive e-mail messages from BayOne Solutions

 

10. Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that BayOne Solutions has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, please send an e-mail to CCPA@bayone.com.